Impressum & Privacy Policy

Architerior
Stephanie Dahlström
Stockholm, Sweden
stephanie@architerior.co

What is Personally Identifiable Information?

‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

We only collect personal information of users with their prior consent and only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users may visit our site anonymously. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain site related activities.

Data controller

The data controller for this website is Architerior.co, Stephanie Dahlström, Stockholm, Sweden. E-Mail: stephanie@architerior.co

Server Logging

What information do we collect?

We use a third party server to host our website. The server is located in Germany. We log the IP address, pages accessed, information requested, the date and time of the request, the source of your access to our website and your browser version and operating system.

Why do we collect it?

We collect this data to ensure network and IT security and so that the server and website remain uncompromised.

What is the legal basis for processing?

Compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject (Article 6(1)(c) of the General Data Protection Regulation).

Web browser cookies

What information do we collect?

We do not use cookies on our website to collect data of visitors.

Electronic newsletters

We use a third-party WordPress plugin called ‘Newsletter Plugin’. Please refer to their website for further information about privacy policy https://www.thenewsletterplugin.com. Newsletter plugin stores subscriber’s data in our WordPress blog database and does not transfer any data to the company of the plugin’s creators.

What information does the plugin collect?

The plugin collects name and email address. More importantly, Newsletter collects IP addresses at the moment of the subscription and whenever a user performs an action on newsletters. IP addresses are used for various features, from tracking to geolocalization.

We use double-opt-in for newsletter registration. That means that after a user enters an email address, we will send a mail to that address so that it needs to be confirmed before the newsletter can be sent out. The newsletter may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the user would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or user may contact us via our site. We may use third-party service providers to help us operate our business and the site or administer activities on our behalfs, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission.

What is the legal basis for processing?

Legal basis for processing: your consent (Article 6(1)(a) of the General Data Protection Regulation).

Placing an order on our website

What information do we collect?

When you place an order in our Architerior Galleryshop we store the following personal data: Billing address (name, email, street, zip, city, country). We do not store any credit card or bank information.

Why do we collect it?

To establish who the contract is with and to contact the user to fulfill our obligations under the contract, including sending receipts and order confirmations to the user.

What is the legal basis for processing?

necessary to perform a contract (Article 6(1)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation).

Statistics

To improve user experience we collect statistical data by using a WordPress Plugin called “WP Statistics”. Further information can be found under https://wp-statistics.com/privacy-and-policy/
Legal basis for processing: your consent (Article 6(1)(a) of the General Data Protection Regulation).

How long we retain your information

We do not retain user information for longer than necessary, taking into account any legal obligations we have (e.g. to maintain records for tax purposes), any other legal basis we have for using a user’s information (e.g. user consent, performance of a contract with users or our legitimate interests as a business).

How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information. All transactions are processed through a gateway provider (PayPal) and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. – See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously. Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website. Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.
You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes: On our Privacy Policy Page. You can change your personal information: By emailing us

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

It’s also important to note that we allow third-party behavioral tracking

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify you via email within 7 business days.

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

Your rights in relation to your information

  • You can access your information and to receive information about its use
  • You can have your information corrected, updated and/or completed
  • You can have your information deleted
  • You can restrict the use of your information
  • You can receive your information in a portable format
  • You can object to the use of your information
  • You can withdraw your consent to the use of your information
  • You can complain to a supervisory authority

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us.